Role of prostaglandin in gastric and pancreatic secretion regulated by gastrointestinal hormones.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
SHIRATORI Keiko  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Associate Prof., 医学部, 講師 (70101855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Tadashi  Dept.of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20075170)
MORIYOSHI Yuriko  Dept.of Medicine, Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70220100)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSECRETIN / CHOLECYSTOKININ / SOMATOSTATIN / PROSTAGLANDIN / GASTRIC ACID / EXOCRINE PANCREAS / INDOMETHACIN / 膵外分泌 / 遊離膵腺房
Research Abstract
Role of endogenous prostaglandins in (1) gastric and (2) pancreatic secretion regulated by gastrointestinal hormones was studied in the rat.
1. Inhibitory action of secretin and somatostatin on gastrin-stimulated gastric acid secretion was studied with or without a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor, indomethacin, treatment in the rat prepared with the perfused stomach. Indomethacin completely blocked secretin-induced inhibition of gastric acid secretion.
In addtion, secretin significantly increased prostaglandin conctent in the gastric mucosa. However, somatostatin failed to do so. In conclusion, the inhibitory action of secretin on gastric acid secretion is mediated by endogenous prostaglandins, and the mechanism inhibiting acid secretion of somatostatin is different from secretin.
2. Stimulatroy action of secretin and cholecystokinin (CCK) on pancreatic exocrine secretion was studied with or without indomethacin in vivo in rats. Indomethacin unaffected the stimulatory effect of both hormones on pancreatic secretion. It is unlikely that endogenous prostaglandins play a significant role on pancreatic secretion stimulated by these hormones. To confirm the result in vitro, we are doing further experiments whether or not amylase release in response to CCK is influenced by indomethacin in isolated pancreatic acini at the present time.