New mucin synthesis in a primary human colonic mucous cell culture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe second Department of Internal Medicine Osaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMOTO Chikao  2nd Department of Internal Medicine, Osaka Medical College, 医学部, 助手 (00211285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAO Yujiro  2nd Department of Internal Medicine, Osaka Medical College, 医学部, 助手 (20278526)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordscolon / mucin / mucous cell / isolated cell / NSAIDS / EGF / 大腸粘液細胞 / レクチン / NSAIDs
Research Abstract
Mucin may play a important role in protecting the colonic mucosa against injury. We have attempted to quantitated new mucin synthesis in a primary human colonic mucous cell culture system. We studied the effect of indomethacin and EGF on mucin synthesis using this culture system. Cell viability and cell damage were assessed using the 0.5% trypan blue dye exclusion test and measurement of extracellular LDH release. We measured cultured mucous cell ^3H-glucosamine uptake during the period of incubation, and increased in mucin synthesis over time was observed. Also, we investigated intracellular glycoconjugate expression using lectin binding specificically to certain carbohydrate residue in sugar side chain terminals by enzyme-linked lectin assay (ELLA). No difference of binding to all of lectins (WGA,DBA,UEA1) were detected ststistically after indomethacin and EGF administration. Cultured cells were incubated in medium containing ^3H-glucosamine, 10^<-6>M-10^<-3>M of indomethacin and 100 ng/ml of EGF for 24 hours. No significant changes in cell viability and cell damage in comparison with the control were detected in response to 10^<-6>M and 10^<-5>M indomethacin. Howevere, when 10^<-4>M and 10^<-3>M indomethacin were added, cell viability was significantly reduced and LDH release was significantly increased compared with the control. Cell viability was significantly increased and cell damage was significantly reduced in adding 100 ng/ml of EGF.Significant decrease in mucin synthesis were observed in response to the 10^<-6>M-10^<-3>M of indomethacin, no significant changes in 100 ng/ml of EGF.Therefore, the mechanisms of defense of colonic mucosa against mucosal injury may be independent of mucin synthesis in colonic mucous cells.