The effect of smoking on the development of lung cancer in idiopathic interstitial pneumonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Yukihiko  School of Medicine, Hokkaido University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30001902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUNAKATA Mitsuru  School of Medicine, Hokkaido University Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (00209991)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsIdiopathic interstilial pneumonia / Pulmonary fibrosis / Lung cancer / Growthfactor / Oncogene / 特発性間質性肺炎
Research Abstract
The incidence lung cancer in 66 patients (54 males and 12 females), who were originally diagnosed as having idiopathic interstitial pneumonia (IIP), was studied prospectively by following them 2 to 13 years.As controls, sex and smoking history matched patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) were also surveyed for the same follow up period.Eleven patients with IIP (16,7%) developed lung cancer.This incidence was significantly higher than that of COPD (1 out of 95,1%) group (p<0.01), regardless of the higher mean age and mean observation period of COPD group.All lung cancer patients except one were male smokers.In clinical findings, IIP patients with lung cancer didn't have steroid treatment and volume decrease in chest roentogenogaram when compared with those who did not develop lung cancer.
In the immunohistochemical study, we examined the hypothesis that there is a paracrine mechanism of growth factor in the lung cancer with IIP.To validate it, we stained lung specimen with Epidermal growth factor (EGF) and EGF-receptor (EGF-R).Two of 9 IIP (+) patients and 23 of 44 IIP (-) patients showed positive for EGF staining.In stroma cells, 5 of 9 IIP (+) patients and 6 out of 44 IIP (-) patients exhibited positive for EGF straining (p<0.05).For EGF-R,there weren't any significant difference between the two groups.These results suggest that there might exist paracrine mechanism in the growth of lung cancer with IIP.