| Project/Area Number |
05670519
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SHOJI Shunsuke Tokyo Univ.Hesp.Asist.Prof., 医学部(病), 助手 (10171018)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAZAKI Hitoshi Tokyo Univ.Hesp.Asist.Prof., 医学部(病), 助手
TAKIZAWA Hajime Tokyo Univ.Hesp.Asist.Prof., 医学部(病), 助手 (80171578)
出崎 真志 東京大学, 医学部(病), 医員
大利 隆行 東京大学, 医学部(病), 医員
柳川 崇 東京大学, 医学部(病), 医員
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | epithelial cells / chemotaxis / alveolar macrophase / mast cells / fibronectin / neutrophils / ファイブロネクチン / 間質性肺疾患 / 肺サルコイドーシス |
| Research Abstract |
The title of this project is "alveolar macrophage-derived chemotactic factor for airway epithelial cells".However, the significant chemotactic activity has not been identified in spite of the continuous and many experiments after all. The project has been the branch of our big project titled "the airway epithelial cells and the related cell chemotaxis", so we now report our results from two important research for the mastcell chemotaxis and the neutrophil chemotaxis, both of which are closely related to this project. (1)Bronchial epithelial cells release fibronectin as a chemotactic factor for mast cells. We cultured bovine bronchial epithelial cells and obtained the culture supernatant conditioned medium. The supernatant had significantly more chemotactic activity for the rat basophilic leukemia(RBL-2H3) cells and rat peritoneal mast cells compared with the culture medium. The chemotactic activity was then purified by three serial column chromatographies using HPLC,and finally identified as bovine fibronectin.(submitted) (2)Cigarette smoke stimulates release of neutrophil chemotactic activity from cultured bovine bronchial epithelial cells. Bovine bronchial epithelial cells were cultured and the water-soluble extract of cigarette smoke was added into the culture medium. The culture supermatant conditioned medium were harvested after six hours incubation. The smoke extract contained culture supernatant contained significantly more chemotactic activity for human peripheral blood-derived neutrophils compared with the supernatant without smoke extract. The chemotactic activity appeared to be a lipoxygenase product(s).(published)