Invesfaation for the mechanism of pulmonary edema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TSUKIMOTO Koichi  Tokyo Medical & Dental Univ.Dep of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80242204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZATO Itsuro  Tokyo Medical & Dental Univ.Dep of Medicine Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10014375)
ICHIOKA Masahiko  Tokyo Medical & Dental Univ.Dep of Medicine Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00176281)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordspulmonary edema / hydrostatic pressure / increased permeability / Leukotriene B_4 / Tromboxane B_2 / 肺毛細血管
Research Abstract
Pulmonary edema has been classified into two categories : hydrostatic (cardiogenic) edema and high permeability edema. However, there is substantial overlap between the groups. There are also other types of pulmonary edema in which both increased hydrostatic pressure and increased permeability coexist. Examples of these are neurogenic pulmonary edema and high altitude pulmonary edema. We have been seeking the possibility in which increased hydrostatic pressure might cause increased permeability. In the present study, using the rabbit perfused model, at high transmural pressure, protein concentration in both bronchoalveolar lavage fluid and estimated alveolar fluid increased to the level which satisfies increased permeability. High transmural pressure also caused the increase in the amount of both Leukotriene B_4 and Tromboxane B_2 in bronchoalveolar fluid. This resembles the finding which Schoene reported the increases of both Lukotriene B_4 and Tromboxane B_2 in bronchoalveolar fluid in the patients with high altitude edema. This indicates the possibility that high transmural pressure might play a major role in inducing high altitude pulmonary edema.