Role of Scavenger Receptor in Human Alveolar Macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Moritaka  1ST DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE,KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ; INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 講師 (20154437)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsalveolar macrophage / scavenger receptor / in situ hybridization / clearance of forein substances / pulmonary alveolar proteinosis / idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis / pneumoconiosis / sarcoidosis / 塵肺症 / receptor-mediated endocytosis
Research Abstract
To clarify the role of scavenger receptor (SR) in human alveolar macrophages (AM), the expressions of SR in AM obtained from normal healthy volunteers (NHY) and patients with pulmonary diseases ; pulmonary carcoidosis (Sar), slicosis (Silic), idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF), and pulmonary alveolar proteinosis (PAP) by immunohistochemical and immunoelectron microscopical technique using an antibody aginst human macrophage scavenger receptors, hSR I-2, and by in situ hybridization using human scavenger receptor cDNA,were examined.
The expression of SR among AM from patients with Sar (92 <plus-minus> 4.6%), with Silic (87 <plus-minus> 4.9%), and with IPF (87 <plus-minus> 5.5%) did not sugnificantly decrease compared with those of NHV (91.2 <plus-minus> 4.8%). However, in AM from patients with PAP the expression was significantly suppressed (64.0 <plus-minus> 7.5%). It was confirmed that the expression of SR mRNA by in situ hybridization decreased in AM from patients with PAP.These results showed that in AM from patients with PAP the expression of SR is suppressed, and SR in human AM may play important role on clearance of some components of pulmonary s