Biological activity of the ANAE-1 derived from the granuloma macrophage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionOita Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Tomiyasu  Oita Medical University Faculty of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (80040567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Eishi  Oita Medical University Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00264333)
YUBISUI Toshitsugu  Kochi Uiversity, professor, 理学部, 教授 (00019564)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsANAE-1 / MIF / epitherioid cell granuloma / ANAE-1 / マクロフアージ遊走阻止活性
Research Abstract
We purified the ANAE-1 from adjuvant-induced rabbit lung granuloma for analyzing the biological function of it. We homogenized granulomatous tissue resected from the lungs of rabbit that had received an Freund's complete adjuvant injection 4 weeks before. The ANAE-1 was purified as a single band by SDS-PAGE with standard method of chlumn chromatography. The purified ANAE-1 have showed macrophage migration inhibition activity over 80 nM.We tried to analyze the amino acid sequence of the ANAE-1 for molecular analysis. But we do not success because the ANAE-1 is not a single protein by isoelectric focusing.
On the other hand, when we examined whether human epithelioid cells have a specific ANAE-isozyme as well as rabbit epithelioid cells have the ANAE-1, any specific isozymes were observed in human epithelioid cells compared with human alveolar macrophages.