Significanceof Pulmonary Surfactnt Proteins in Lung Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Yasuhito  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部(内科学), 講師 (70190270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIJUBOH Noriharu  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部・内科学, 助手 (70231355)
KUROKI Yoshio  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部・生化学, 助教授 (70161784)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPulmonary surfactant / Surfactant protein A / Surfactant protein D / Interstitial pneumonia / Collagen disease / Alveolar proteinosis / Serological diagnosis / Smoking / Lung carcinoma / 特発性間質性肺炎 / 膠原病肺 / サーファクタント蛋白A(SP-A) / サーファクタント蛋白D(SP-D)
Research Abstract
(1) THE SP-A and SP-D levels in sera of patients with various lung diseases were determined with an ELISA using monoclonal antibodies against human SP-A and SP-D.Patients with idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF), interstitial pneumonia with collagen diseases (IPCD), and pulmonary alveolar proteinosis (PAP) exhibited prominently high values of serum SP-A and SP-D.Measurement of SP-A and SP-D in sera can provide an easily identifiable and useful clinican marker for the diagnosis of IPF,IPCD,and PAP,and can predict the disease activities of IPF and IPCD and the disease severity of PAP.The determination of serum SP-A and SP-D can be a valuabe test to screen the pulmonary fibrosis comoplicated with collagen diseases.
(2) Significanty increased levels of serum SP-A and SP-D were observed in healthy smoders, although BAL-fluid SP-A and SP-D were significantly decreased.
(3) We investigated the immunohistochemical localization of SP-A and SP-D with the monoclonal antibodies using tumor tissues. SP-D was also useful as an immunohistochemical marker as well as SP-A whether or not origin of tumors is lung.