Pathogenesis of Pulmonary Emphysema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionToky Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Atsushi  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60101820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMIYA Haruko  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70266716)
KAMEYAMA Shinkichi  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50214557)
AOSHIBA Kazutetsu  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60231776)
INANO Hidetaka  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40191887)
YASUI Shuji  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30147392)
上野 寿樹  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50256525)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsEmphysema / Lung injury / Oxidant / Elastase / Niacin / Nicotinamide / DNA damage / Apoptosis / アポートシス / ニコチン / 好中球 / DNA / 喫煙 / 電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Neutrophil
1. Effects of nicotine in the tabacco smoke on neutrophil survival were investigated. Neutrophil survival prolonged with nicotine in dose related fashion. A transmission electron microscopy and electrophoresis of the exracted DNA revealed that nicotine inhibits neutrophil apoptosis.
2. Filtrability of neutrophils exposed to tabacco smoke was investigated. Neutrophils exposed to the smoke showed ultrastructural abnormalities and a decreased filtrability. The decrease in filtrability was due to exposure of oxidants in the gas components of the smoke. Nicotine prevented the decrease in concentration dependent fashion and the effect of nicotine was due to antioxidant effects.
Lung injury induced by oxidant
1. Lung injury induced by oxidant was inhibited by niacin or nicotinamide. These agents prevented a decrease in NAD which was induced by oxidant exposure.
2. Cultured bronchial epithelial cells were damaged by H202 exposure in concentration- and time-dependent fashion. The epithelial damage induced by H202 was inhibited by an addition of niacin, nicotinamide, theophilline, or DBcAMP.Niacin inhibited a decrease in intracellular ATP which was brought about by H202 exposure.