Measurement of CSF C_4d and panereadic neural thread protein for the early diagnosis of neurodogenerative disases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Tatsuo  Chiba University School of Medicine, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60159217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 得丸 幸夫  千葉大学, 医学部, 助手 (90197880)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCerebrospinal fluid / C_4d / Clq / Neurodogenerative disease / ALS / Progressive supranuclear palsy / Parkinson's disease / Guillain-Barre syndrome / 脱髄性疾患 / Guillain-Barre / CIDP / 補体蛋白
Research Abstract
(1)Concentrations of neural thread protein (NTP) in cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) from 11 progressive supranuclear palsy (PSP) and 11 Parkinson's disease (PD) were measured. The mean levels did not differ between the groups, suggesting that NTP measurement is not useful for the differentiation of both diseases.
(2)Plasma and CSF levels of C4d and the circulating immune complex (CIC) to Clq were measured in 6 PSP and 14 PD patients. The PSP group had significantly higher CSF levels od C4d than the PD group. CSF level of C4d may serve as a basis for differentiating PSP from PD.
(3)Plasma and CSF levels of C4d and the CIC to Clq were measured in 27 patients with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) and cervical spondylosis (CS). The ALS group had significantly higher CSF levels of C4d than the CS groups. Higher C4d index in the ALS group was also shown compared with CS groups. There results suggest that augmented complement activation in the central nervous system occurs in ALS.Postomortem immunohitochemical study from one of the ALS patient showed abundant C4d deposits in myelinated axons and/or oligodendrocytes in the spinal cord. Increased CSF levels of C4d or C4d index might correlate with such a pathological finding and serve as a basis for differentiating ALS from CS.
(4)Plasma and cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) levels of C4d and the CIC to Clq were measured in 12 patients with chronic idiopathic demyelinating polyneuropathy and Guillain-Barre syndrome. CSF C4d values more than 2 SD from the mean of 8 cervical spongylosis cases were seen in the patients with proximal demyelination. The CSF C4d probably originated from both intrathecal synthesis and the systemic circulation. CSF levels of C4d may serve as a sensitive indicator for the involvement of the root area.