SEARCH FOR GENETIC ABNORMALITIES OF X-LINKED NEUROLOGICAL DISEASE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Ryoko  Niigata University Hospital, 医学部・付属病院・神経内科, 助手 (60234671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Shoji  Brain Research Institute, Niigata University, Professor, 脳研究所・神経内科, 教授 (70150612)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAdrenoleukodystrophy / X-chromosome / ALDP gene / Mutational analysis / X染色体 / 副腎白質ジストロフィー / 遺伝子解析
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project was to identify the causative gene for X-linked neurological disease, and analyze the mutation of the gene.
We mainly studied the mutational analysis of putative adrenoleukodystrophy gene (ALDP) in many Japanese ALD patients. We detected partial non-overlapping deletions of the ALDP gene in 7% of ALD patients and confirmed that the gone is the causative gone for ALD.We analyzed the entire coding region of ALDP gene in 5 ALD patients by direct sequencing method, and found 4 novel point mutations of the gene, and we have been establishing the screening system of the mutation of ALDP gene.
We also identified 353 Not1-linking cosmid clones and 62 DNA markers from human chromosome Xq24*qter. This cosmid clones are useful for the Identification of functional genes of this region.