| Project/Area Number |
05670560
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Neurology
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOHRIYAMA Tatsuo Hiroshima University School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80195693)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATAYAMA Sadao Hiroshima University School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00211160)
MIMORI Yasuyo Hiroshima University School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50166112)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Peripheral nerve / Ganglioside / Chronic inflammatory demyelinative polyradiculoneuropathy / GM1 / Dorsal root ganglion / Schwann cell / Immunology / 慢性炎症性脱髄性多発神経 / 慢性炎症性脱髄性多発神経炎 |
| Research Abstract |
We studied antiganglioside antibodies in 14 patients with chronic inflammatory demyelinative polyradiculoneuropathy (CIDP) using a microtiter enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). Antibodies against gangliosides were detected in six patients with CIDP.Among them, six patients were positive for antibodies against GM1, a patient against GD1a, two, patients against GD1b, and two patients against GT1b. Combinations of the antibodies against various gangliosides were different in each patient, implying antigenic determinants might differ in each patient. We found that the frequency of antiganglioside antibodies was apparently low in patients with various neuropathies other than CIDP and in patients with motor neuron disease. This study showed that the occurrence of antiganglioside antibodies was relatively specific for CIDP,suggesting the antiganglioside antibody could be causatively related to the pathogenesis of CIDP.In addition, neuronal cells were cultured to examine the immunoreactivities of the antiganglioside antibodies to these cells. Dorsal root ganglion cells and Schwann cells were obtained from the dorsal root ganglion of neonatal rats. We estimated the cytotoxic activities of the antiganglioside antibody against the neuronal cells. We also evaluated the inhibition activities to myelination and demyelinative activities of the antiganglioside antibodies against coculture of the dorsal root ganglion cells and Schwann cells. From these experiments, it is suggested that further studies are necessary to clarify the effect of the antiganglioside antibodies on the neuronal cells.