abnormal transthyretin in FAP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Medical College
Principal Investigator
NAKAZATO Masamitsu  Miyazaki Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Prof, 医学部, 助手 (10180267)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsFAP / transthyretin / DNA diagnosis / amyloidosis / DNA診断 / ラジオイムノアッセイ / 家族性アミロイドポリニユーロパチー / 遺伝子診断 / アミロイド
Research Abstract
Familial amyloidotic polyneuropathy (FAP) is an autosomal dominant inherited disorder characterized by progressive motor, sensory and autonomic polyneuropathy and by lethal cardiac and renal amyloidosis. Age of onset, progression of illness, genetic penetrance and main organ involvement considerably vary in subtypes of FAP.We have shown that the disease results from systemic deposition of amyloid fibril protein which consists of a variant transthyretin (TTR) with one amino acid substitution. We have found seven variant TTRs by amino acid sequence analysis in cooperation with many researchers in Japan and other countries. Their amino acid substitutions are Val^<30>*Met, Val^<30>*Leu, Phe^<33>*Ile, Thr^<60>*Ala, Glu^<61>*Lys, Ser^<77>*Tyr, and Ala^<97>*Gly. Point mutations in the TTR gene responsible for these substitutions were determined by direct DNA sequening. DNA diagnostic methods also were established by restriction fragment length polymorphism of amplified TTR exons or PCR-induced mutation restriction analysis. BIOCES analysis of the variant TTR molecules showed slight to drastic changes in their tertiary structure compared to the normal molecule, which may be related to mild to severe clinical manifestations in subtypes of FAP or to incomplete penetrance of clinical expression in some types of FAP.