Molecular biological approarch for motor neuron disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKitasato University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Kazuko  Kitasato university, School of medicine, department of neurology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70146372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITOMI Tetsuo  Kitasato university, School of medicine, department of neurology, Assistant Prof, 医学部, 助手 (90209817)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsmotor neuron disease / VNTR / cytoskelton / 分子生物学的アプローチ
Research Abstract
Molecular biological approrch for pathogenesis of motor neuron disease was still obscure. We investigated for this probrem by the presence of polymorphism of VNTRs and hyblidization with systhethized DNA probe for cytoskeletal proteins, such as neurofilament, microtubule associated proteins, and tau. We selected thrity four VNTR probes for this reserch. DNA was eluted from the venipunctured lymphocytes according to conventional methods. PCR methods, hybridization methods were applyed for these investigations. Unfortunatery, we could not get significant results by these experiments.
We analyzed these result as follows ;
1. Pathogenesis of motor neuron disease was not related genetic fashion.
2. Cytoskletal abnormalities such as neurofilaments on the anterior spinal horn cells were not due to genetic alterations on neurofilament.
3. VNTRs were rough genomic probes for these analysis
4. It is important for us to investigate by another methods such as using microsattelite, and check genomic alterations in another proteins related axonal flow. We are going to continue this investigation to clarify pathogenesis of motor neuron disease.