THE PATHOPHYSIOLOGCAL ROLE OF NEUROPEPTIDE IN THE CEREVROVASCULAR TPYPE AND ALZHEIMER TYPE DEMENTIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionAICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MITSUMA Terunori  DEPARTMENT OF INTERNL MEDICINE Aichi Medical University PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (00111857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAYAMA Masato  DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE,Aichi Medical Unviersity ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (60177615)
ADACHI Koshin  DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE,Aichi Medical University ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (80131217)
HIROOKA Yoshifumi  DEPARTMENT OF LABORAORY MEDICINE,Aichi Medical Unviersity PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90126821)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordscerbrovasular type dementia / Alzheimer type dementia / CSF / TRH receptor / somatostatin receptor / 脳血管性痴呆(VD) / CRH / GHRH / アルツハイマー型痴呆 / 脳脊髄液 / エンドセリン / CGRP / alpha-hANP
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the pathophysiological significance of neuropeptide on the cerebrovascular type (VD) and Alzheimer type (DAT) dementia, pathophysiological and immunohistochemical studies were made. In both dieases neuropetide levels in cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) were measured. Alpha-hANP levles in CSF were significantly lower in DAT and CGRP levels were also lower in VD with diabetes mellitus. We newly developed immunohistochemical method for study of distribution of TRH receptor (TRHR) and somatostatin receptor (SSTR) in rats. Anti-TRHR antidody and anti-SSTR type 1 and type 2 antidodies were made. Using these antibodies, distibution of TRHR,SSTR type 1 and type 2 was immunohistochemically studied using ABC method. These receptors were widely distributed in rats organscoresponded to distribtion of these peptides. From these findings it is suggest that neuropeptides may play important pathophysiological role in VD and DAT.