STUDY OF CEREBRAL ISCHEMIC TOLERANCE USING MAGNETIC RESONANCE AND IMMUNOHISTOCHEMICAL TECHNIQUES : PART 1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNATIONAL CARDIOVASCULAR CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE
Principal Investigator
NARITOMI Hiroaki  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Department of Cardiovascular Dynamics, Laboratory Director, 循環動態機能部, 室長 (60132932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANASHIRO Masaru  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Department of Biomedical Engi, 生体工学部, 室長 (10132929)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordscerebral ischemia / heat-shock protein / ischemic tolerance / astrocyte / energymetabolism / 31P-NMR spectroscopy / hyppocampus / delayd neuronal death / エネルギー代謝 / ^<31>P NMRスペクトロスコピー / 遅発性神経細胞壊死
Research Abstract
In order to clarify wehther focal ischemic insults can cause ischemic tolerance in neurons in the surrounding areas, immunohistochemical and 31p-NMR spectroscopic studes were undertaken in mongolian gerbils. Right cortical infarction was induced by skull magnet-minute magnetite particle intravenous injection methods or middle cerebral artery occlusion. The infarction was found to cause no induction of HSP70 mRNA in infarcted areas and the adjacent hippocampus. Immunohistochemical studies showed GFAP-positive astrocytes accumulation in the infarcted area and the adjacent hippocampal CA1 sectros at 3 and 7 days after infarction. 5-min forebrain ischemia conducted at 1,3 or 7 days after infarction caused diffuse neuronal death in the non-infarcted side CA1 sectors. However, 5 min forebrain ischemia at 3 days after infarction brought about small number of neuronal death in the infarcted side CA1 sector. This ischemic tolerance was most remarkable in the CA1 sector adjacent the infarction. Less prominent ischemic tolerance was observed in a group with 5-min ischemia at 1 day after infarction. Yet, no such tolerance was observed in agroup with 5 min ischemia at 7 days after infarction. 31P-NMR studies indicated that forebrain ischemia caused severe energy disturbance irrespectively of existence of infarction. The results suggest that during several days after focal infarction, neurons in the surrounding areas may show ischemic tolerance. This tolerance is not attributable to induction of heat-shock protein or improvement of energy failure. Presumably, reactive atrocytes may exert protective effects on the adjacent neurons.