| Project/Area Number |
05670599
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
| Research Institution | TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MIWA Kunihisa Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical Univ., School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70166221)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJITA Masatoshi College of Medical Technology, Kyoto University, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (50190046)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | low density lipoprotein / coronary artery spasm / variant angina / lipid peroxide / vitamin E / 高比重リポ蛋白 / 冠攣縮 |
| Research Abstract |
To elucidate whether oxidized low density lipoproteins related to the pathogenesis of coronary artery spasm, the sensitivity of plasma low density lipoprotein for Cu^<2+>-induced lipid peroxidation was examined in patients with variant angina. Significantly higher level of generation of thiobarbituric acid reactive substances from plasma low density lipoprotein after incubation with Cu^<2+> was seen in patients with active variant angina than those in patients with inactive variant angina, patients with organic coronary stenoses and control subjects. The vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol) content of low density lipoprotein in patients with active variant angina was significantly lower than those in others. These results indicate that vitamin E-deficient plasma low density lipoprotein in patients with active variant angina is highly susceptible to peroxidative modification.