The effect of Ca^<2+>/calmodulin dependent kinaseII on the nitric oxide syntahse and cerebelar atheroslcerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMINE Noboru  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Department of Geriatrics, Associate Professor, 医学部老年科, 助教授 (40022842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Toshio  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Clinical Fellow, 医学部老年科, 医員
NAITO Michitaka  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部老年科, 助手 (10198012)
ASAI Kanichi  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部老年科, 講師 (70151008)
IGUCHI Akihisa  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Department of Geriatrics, Professor, 医学部老年科, 教授 (20109763)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsatheroslcerosis / nitric oxide / nitric oxide syntahse / brain / Ca2+ / calmodulin dependent kinaseII / カルモデュリン / 学習記憶 / 血管内皮型一酸化窒素合成酵素 / NO(一酸化窒素) / 動脈硬化症 / 血管内皮 / 性ホルモン / 脳底動脈 / 大動脈
Research Abstract
Nitric oxide is widely recognized as a putative retrograde messenger in the brain. We infused N^G-monomethyl-L-arginine (L-NMA), and inhibitor of nitric oxide synthase (NOS), continuously for a week into the dorsal third ventricle of spontaneous hypertensive rats (SHR) by osmotic infusion pump. Rats administered with L-NMA showed impaired performance of a radial arm maze task compared with control rats administered with saline. Both groups showed no change in systolic blood pressure or serum NO_2^-/N_<03>^- level. The specific inhibitor of Ca2+/calmodulin dependent kinaseII (kinaseII) : KN62, or KN93 was also infused into the dorsal third ventricle of SHR.We observed also the impairment of spatial memory investigated by radial maze task compared with control rats.
The effect of kinaseII on the nitric oxide syntahse (NOS) was investigated. Low concentration of kinaseII augmented the NOS,although high concentration of kinaseII inhibited the activity of NOS.These data suggest that kinaseII is effective for brain atherosclerosis and memory disturbance via regulation of NOS.