Role of calcium overload on coronary arterial stunning caused by myocardial ischemia reperfusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HORI Masatsugu  Osaka University Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20124779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAKAZE Masafumi  Osaka University Hospital, Clinical Fellow, 医学部・付属病院, 医員
KORETSUNE Yukihiro  Osaka University Medical School, Assitant, 医学部, 助手 (50243217)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsStunning / Autoregulation / Adenosine / Ischemia / Ca^<++>-overload / ischewia・reperfusion / corcnary autoregulation / sturning / Ca^<++> overload / 虚血・再潅流障害 / 冠血管 / Ca過負荷 / 冠予備能
Research Abstract
Transient myocardial ischemia attenuates pharmacological coronary vasodilation, suggesting attenuation of colonary blood flow(CBF) during reduction of coronary perfusion pressure after transient ischemia. To test this idea, 32 dogs were studied. CBF of the left anterior descending coronary artery was measured during stepwise reduction of coronary perfusion pressure by 10mmHg. In the control, reductions of CBF,fractional shortening(FS) and lactate extraction ratio (LER) were not observed during coronary perfusion pressure=100-70mmHg. Thirty min after 10 min of coronary occlusion, CBF response to adenosine (2mug/kg/min, ic) and papaverine (60mug/kg/min, ic) were attenuated by 34<plus-minus>9 and 26<plus-minus>7%, respectively, although FS,LER and basal CBF returned to control. During reduction of coronary perfusion pressure between 80-50mmHg, CBF and End/Epi flow ratio decreased by 9<plus-minus>5 and 35<plus-minus>9%, respectively, compared with the pre-ischemic condition. Both FS and LER were attenuated (p<.01) at coronary perfusion pressure=80-50mmHg (FS : 9.8<plus-minus>1.2 vs.20.6<plus-minus>1.2%, LER : -18.5<plus-minus>6.8 vs.26.7<plus-minus>3.6% at coronary perfusion pressure=70mmHg). Thus we conclude that transient ischemia mainly impairs autoregulation of endomyocadial flow, and causes myocardial contractile and metabolic dysfunction when coronary perfusion pres