Project/Area Number |
05670619
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
CHISHAKI Akiko (1994) Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60216497)
大園 慶三郎 (1993) 九州大学, 医学部, 助手 (40260377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARASAWA Yasuhiko Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50253422)
EGASHIRA Kensuke Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60260379)
小柳 左門 九州大学, 医学部, 助教授 (90128017)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | CORONARY BLOOD FLOW / POTASSIUM CHANNEL / K.チャンネル / 冠循環 / グリベンクラミド / ATP感受性カリウムチャンネル |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to determine the role of ATP-sensitive potassium channels in regulation of coronary blood flow. Experiments were performed in anesthetized dogs. The results are as follows. 1) Regulation of Basal Coronary Blood Flow Intracoronary infusion of glibenclamide (a specific blocker of the channel) decreased coronary blood flow without altering arterial pressure and heart rate. Pretreatment of pinacidil prevented the glibenclamide-induced decreases in coronary blood flow. This study was published in Am J Physiol 1992. 2) Regulation of Metabolic Coronary Vasodilation Glibenclamide attenuated coroary vasodilation induced by isoproterenol and denopamine, but did not affect coronary vasodilation induced by nitroglycerin. This study was published in Am J Physiol 1994. 3) Autoregulation A relationship between coronary blood flow and perfusion pressure was studied. Intracoronary glibenclamide inhibited coronary autoregulatory coronary vasodilation. The response was reproducible during vehicle infusion. This study was published in Circulation Research 1993.