Search for novel peptides to increase rat platelet cAMP.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Medical College
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Kazuo  Miyazaki Medical College, Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (50204912)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsadrenomedullin / PAMP / hypotensive peptide / radioimmunoassay / hypertension / circulation control / アドレノメヂュリン / 血小板 / 降圧作用 / 高血圧
Research Abstract
Using the assay system which monitor the activity to increase rat platelet cAMP,we have discovered a novel hypotensive peptide, designated "adrenomedullin", in human pheochromocytoma extract. It has potent and long-lasting vasodilator effects in several vascular systems. In addition to adrenomedullin, another hypotensive peptide, termed "proadrenomedullin N-terminal 20 peptide" (PAMP) is found to be processed from the adrenomedullin precursor. Although initially isolated from human pheochromocytoma tissue and porcine adrenal medullae, adrenomedullin mRNA is highly expressed in several peripheral organs including cardiovascular tissues. Taken together with a significant increase in plasma immunoreactive adrenomedullin levels in patients with cardiovascular diseases, adrenomedullin is a novel factor regulating blood pressure and circulation. Futhermore, ubiquitous expression of adrenomedullin mRNA indicates its various biological functions as well as the existence of a novel circulation control system.