Effect of clonidine on renal alpha-adrenergic receptors and development of hypertension in Dahl-Iwai salt-sensitive rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of The Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
FUKIYAMA Koshiro  University of The Ryukyus School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50037363)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsalpha adrenergic receptor / Dahl-Iwai salt-sensitive rat / sympathetic nerve activity / kidney / clonidine treatment / Dahl-Iwai Sラット
Research Abstract
Background : We reported that alpha2-adrenoceptor densities in Dahl-Iwai salt-sensitive (DIS) rats rats fed a high-salt diet showed lower levels in the lower brainstem and higher levels in the renal basolateral membranes and the interaction between salt and receptor regulation in the early phase of life may be essential for the development of salt-induced hypertension in DIS rats (Clin Exp Hypertens, in press). In this study, we evaluated whether clonidine inhibit the development of hypertension and clarified the effect of clonidine on alpha1-, and alpha2 adrenoceptors in renal basolateral mambranes in DIS rats.
Methods : Four week-old Dahl-Iwai salt sensitive rats were divided into three groups and fed a high-salt(8.0%NaCl) until 8weeks of age. G1 : control group drunk only distillled water, G2 : clonidine group drunk only 0.4mg/L clonidine solution, G3 : withdrawal group drunk only the clonidine solution for the first 2 weeks and only distillled water for the later 2 weeks. At 8weeks … More of age, urine was collected, then renal basolateral membranes were obtained using Percoll density. Alpha1- and alpha2- adrenoceptor density were assayd using 3H-prazosin and 3H-rauwolscine. Systolic blood pressure (SBP) was measured by tail-cuff method. Urine catecholamines are assayd by HPLC.
Results : At 6 weeks of age, SBPs were higher in G1 (160<plus-minus>0.8, mean<plus-minus>SEM) than G2 (144<plus-minus>0.7) and G3 (145<plus-minus>0.9). SBPs of G3 after withdrawal of clonidine rose into the same SBP levels of G1 at 8 weeks of age (G1 : 229<plus-minus>3.6, G3 : 227<plus-minus>3.6), while SBPs of G2 (198<plus-minus>0.6) were kept lower than those of G1 and G3. Urinary noradrenaline (NA) was higher in G3 (639<plus-minus>37ng/day) than G1 (441<plus-minus>38) and G2 (236<plus-minus>20). Urinary adrenaline (AD) was higher in G3 (152<plus-minus>19ng/day) than G2 (76<plus-minus>9). Both alpha1- and alpha2-adrenoceptor densities were lower in G3 (alpha1 239<plus-minus>4, alpha2 504<plus-minus>26 fmol/mg protein) than G1 (373<plus-minus>39,737<plus-minus>54) and G2(3
Conclusions : (1) Clonidine treatment failed to suppress the development of hypertension in DIS.(2) Discontinuation of clonidine increased urinary catecholamine and decreased alpha1- and alpha2- adrenoceptor densities in renal basolateral membranes of DIS rats. Less