Role of neutral endopeptidase on renal function and blood pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
URA Nobuyuki  Sapporo Med.Univ., School of Med., 医学部, 講師 (20185078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Motoya  Sapporo Med.Univ., School of Med., 医学部, 講師 (40207741)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsatrial natriuretic peptide / renal kallikrein-kinin / neutral endopeptidase 24.11 / nitric oxide / hypertension / renal water-sodium metabolism / DOCA-salt rats / Dahl salt-sensitive rats / 高血圧 / Dah1食塩感受性高血圧ラット / 腎kinin / 心房性Na利尿ペプチド / 内皮由来血管弛緩因子 / neutral endopeptidase 24.11 / DOCA-saltラット / kidney / neutral endopeptidase 24.II / kinin / atrial natriuretic peptide / nitric oxide
Research Abstract
The activity of the renal kallikrein-kinin system is controlled by the concentration of intrarenal kinins. Neutral endopeptidase 24.11 (NEP) cleaves kinins as effectively as kininase I and kininase II.It is also well known that NEP metabolizes atrial natriuretic peptide (ANP). The present study evaluated the effects of NEP inhibitor on renal action by kininsANP and intric oxide in Sprague-Dawley normotensive rats and DOCA-salt hypertensive rats, and on blood pressure in conscious Dahl salt-sensitive hypertensive rats. In normotensive rats, we demonstrated that (1) inhibition of NEP potenciates the contribution of kinins to the renal water-sodium metabolism and overcomes the contribution of ANP to that metabolism, (2) nitric oxide participates in the action of kinins, and (3) changes in urinary cGMP excretion do not reflect the canges in plasma ANP,but the changes in nitric oxide. On the other hand, it was also suggested that augumented ANP may contribute mainly to renal water-sodium handling by NEP inhibitor in DOCA-salt rats. In Dahl salt-sensitive rats, NEP inhibitor does not affect blood pressure. Therefore, the contributions of the two systems to the diuretic and natriuretic mechanisms of NEP inhibition may differ between Sprague-Dawley normotensiv rats and DOCA-salt hypertensive rats, and NEP inhibitor has no depressor effect at least in Dahl salt-sensitive hypertensive rats.