Regulation of Na-pump gene expression in cardiovascular system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Uichi  Faculty of Medicine, Jichi Medical School Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (30221063)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordssodium pump / Na, K-ATPase / cardiac myocyte / angiotensin II / 転写因子 / Na, K-ATPase / 高血圧 / 心肥大
Research Abstract
Na, K-ATPase, also called the sarcolemmal Na^+-pump, is a ubiquitous transmembrane protein of mammalian cells that maintains electrochemical Na^+ and K^+ gradients across the plasma membrane and affects excitability, contractility, and cell volume regulation of various kinds of cells. The Na, K-ATPase protein comprises two subunits : a large catalytic alpha-subunit and a smaller glycosylated beta-subunit of unknown function. At least three alpha-subunit isoforms, alpha1, alpha2, and alpha3, have been characterized in rats and humans. Two beta-subunit isoforms, beta1 and beta2, have been identified in rats.
In the present research project, we investigated the effects of sodium ion and various hormones on Na, K-ATPase alpha1 and beta1 mRNA expression in the cardiovascular system. Na, K-ATPase mRNA expression was analyzed by Northern blotting and Na^+-pump protein content was analyzed by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). We have revealed that sodium ion, thyroid hormone, and angiotensin II stimulate Na, K-ATPase alpha1-and beta1-isoform mRNA and protein expression in rat vascular smooth muscle cells, mesangial cells, and cardiac myocytes and regulate contractility, excitability, and volume regulation of these cells.