Interaction and Cytotoxic Effect of Superoxide and NO in Reperfusion Injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokai university school of medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Hiroe  Tokai Univ.school of Medicine Dept.of Physiology, professor, 医学部・生理科学, 教授 (20110885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIMORI Kouji  Tokai Univ.school of Medicine, Dept.of Physiology, associate professor, 医学部・生理科学, 講師 (60184636)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordssuperoxide / nitric oxide / peroxynitrite / myocyte / cytotoxicity / active oxygen / Reperfusion Injury / NADPHオキシダーゼ
Research Abstract
The effects of peroxynitrite (ONOO^-) on cultured cardiac myocytes were examined by simultaneous measurements of intracellular Ca^<2+> ([Ca^<2+>]i) and contractile function. On exposure to 0.2mM ONOO^-, [Ca^<2+>]i increased to beyond the systolic level within 5 min with a concomitant decrease in spontaneous contraction, followed by complete arrest. Addition of a L-type Ca^<2+> channel blocker or removal of extracellular Ca^<2+> prevented the ONOO^--induced increase in [Ca^<2+>]i ; indicating that the increase in [Ca^<2+>]i was caused by the enhanced influx of Ca^<2+> through the plasma membrane and not by the enhanced release from sarcoplasmic reticulum (SR). Plasma membrane fluidity and concentration of the thiobarbiturate acid-reactive substance (TBARS) in the cells remained unchanged by the ONOO^- treatment. The complete cessation of contraction of myocytes persisted even under the massive increase in [Ca^<2+>]i which was induced by an additional saponin (5muM) treatment. In conclusion, ONOO^- increases [Ca^<2+>]i in myocytes through disturbance of Ca^<2+> transport systems in the plasma membrane and impairs contractile protein.