Role of Hematopoietic Factors in Regulation of Macrophage Functions During Atherogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNATIONAL CARDIOVASCULAR CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Junichi  National cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Division of Epidemiology, Chief of Laboratory, 疫学部, 室長 (70173747)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsmacrophages / atherogenesis / antigen-presenting cells / apoptosis / adhesion molecules / 単球 / 単球遊走因子 / 細胞内情報伝達 / チロシンリン酸化 / プロテインキナーゼC
Research Abstract
To investigate whether subsets of macrophages are present in atherosclerotic lesions, we have examined carotid endarterectomy speciments with immunohistochemistry. As a result, there are two subsets at least. One is functioning as an antigen-presenting cells indicated by expression of HLA-DR.The other express GM-CSF and PDGRF-B,producing grown-promoting cytokines. The latter subset also expresses thrombospondin receptor(CD36) which possibly functions as scavenger cells for lipid metabolites and apoptotic cells.
In in vitro study, monocyte-derived macrophages play roles not only in phagocytic recognition of apoptotic cells but also in inducing T cell apoptosis. T cell apoptosis was induced in unfractioned peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) by streptococcal enterotoxin B (SEB), but not inducible in purified T cell fraction. Therefore, non-T cell fraction in PBMCs seems to provide apoptotic signals to T cells. Apoptosis of T cells was restored when the purified T cells were stimulated by SEB in the presence of monocyte-derived macrophages obtained from PBMCs treated with GM-CSF.This signaling pathway from macrophages to T cells appears to be dependent on direct cell-contact mechanism, and adhesion molecules such as CD11a/CD18-ICAM-1 and/or CD2/LFA-3 systems.