Project/Area Number |
05670649
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE |
Principal Investigator |
MURONO Koichi (1995) ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE DEPT.PEDIATRICS,INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (80219956)
藤田 晃三 (1993-1994) 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (40041834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
室野 晃一 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80219956)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | NOSOCOMIAL INFECTION / EPIDEMIOLOGY / MRSA / PLASMID PROFILE / ANTIBIOTIC SUSCEPTIBILITY / PULSED FIELD GEL ELECTROPHORESIS / GENOMIC PROFILE / コアグラーゼ型 |
Research Abstract |
Plasmid profile and antibiotic susceptibility of 87 strains of methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) isolated from inpatients in Asahikawa Medical College Hospital in 1991 were investigated for epidemiologic survey of nosocomial infection. Plasmid profile was classified into 7 profiles (profile A to G) and 21 strains had no plasmids. Forty-seven strains (54%) belonged to profile A,10 to profile B and the rest to profile C to G.Nine antibiotics were tested. Only the susceptibility pattern of minocycline (MINO) was clearly divided into two patterns, sensitive (minimal inhibitory concentration, MIC is 0.5 or 1 mug/ml) or resistant (MIC is 4 or 8 mug/ml). Forty-seven strains were MINO sensitive and 40 were resistant. Thus plasmid profile combined with MINO susceptibility was used for epidemiologic investigation. Most strains isolated from patients in one of the two surgery wards had plasmid profile A and MINO sensitive, whereas in another surgery ward, neurosurgery ward and urology word, profile A and MINO resistant strains were predominant. Profile C strains were identified just in otolaryngology ward. We further examined plasmid profiles of some of the strains isolated after 1991 and found that profile B became dominant rather than profile A.The strains isolated in Kagoshima University Hospital, which is located far from Asahikawa, were also investigated and they had the different plasmid profiles from those of Asahikawa strains. We also started to examine genomic profile of MRSA strains by pulsed field gel electrophoresis (PFGE). Twenty-three strains which had all plasmid profile A were classified into 10 profiles by PFGE.Thus PFGE is more discriminant than plasmid profiling, even combined antibiotic susceptibility pattern as epidemiological tool. More than 400 MRSA strains stocked will be investigated by this method for further epidemiological investigation of nosocomial MRSA infection.