Project/Area Number |
05670650
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
YONESAKA Susumu School of Allied Medical Sciences, Hirosaki University, Department of Nursing, Associate Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (60125466)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Arrhythmia / Endomyocardial biopsy / Coronary sinus canulation / Electrophysiological study / Cardiac metabolism / 洞結節電位(SNE) |
Research Abstract |
In order to evaluate myocardial histopathology in the patients with supraventricular tachycardia (SVT), eleven patients with SVT have been studied. These patients were divided into two groups with respect to the type of SVT ; group I was incessant SVT,group II was paroxysmal supraventricular tachycardia. Although there were no significant abnormalities in clinical and hemodynamic parameters in group II,three patients had clinical feature of dilated cardiomyopathy with abnormal ECG,chest X-P and hypokinesis on left ventriculogram in group I.Induction and termination of SVT were able to achieve in two patients of group I and in four out of six patients of group II.High incidence of histopathological abnormalities, such as hypertrophy, degeneration, interstitial fibrosis and disarray were noticed in both groups. The incidence of significant pathology was higher in group I than in group II.Our present recommendations are to perform not only intracardiac electrophysiologic study of patients with SVT who have incessant or recurrent type of SVT but also endomyocardial biopsy to evaluate myocardial demage, because SVT might be the initial sign of cardiomyopathy. As far as ventricular arrhythmias were concerned, the origin of the ventricular arrhythmia was higher in right ventricle than in the left ventricle. There was no significant difference between the clinical features and origin of the ventricular arrhythmias. About 15% of patients with ventriular arrhythmias had myocardial involvement such as cardiomyopathy or myocarditis. It is considered that proper treatment for the ventricular arrhythmias could prevent further development of myocardial demages due to prolonged tachyarrhythmias.