Distribution and function of phosphoinositide second messenger system in developing brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Neuroscience, NCNP
Principal Investigator
MIZUGUCHI Masashi  Department of Mental Retardation and Birth Defect Research, National Institute of Neuroscience, NCNP Section Chief, 神経研究所・疾病研究第2部, 室長 (20209753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Mitsunori  Department of Pathology, Brain Research Institute, Niigata University Assistant, 脳研究所・実験神経病理学部門, 助手 (30240039)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSecond messenger / Inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate / Cyclic ADP-ribose / CD38 / Calcium ion / Immunohistochemistry / Central nervous System / イノシトールリン脂質 / 細胞内情報伝達
Research Abstract
A.Studies on the phosphoinositide-mediated system.
Developmental changes of inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate 3-kinase (IP3K) were investigated in rat cerebellum by immunoelectron microscopy. An important role of this system during development was suggested by the high expression of IP3K observed on structures having special developmental significance, such as the synapses between the prarllel fibers and the proximal dendrites of Purkinje cells.
B.Studies on the cyclic ADP-ribose (cADPR) -mediated system.
The expression in brain of CD38 antigen, which is involved in both the formation and hydrolysis of cADPR,was investigated with polyclonal antibodies raised against synthetic CD38 peptide fragments. Using these antibodies in addition to monoclonals, the presence of CD38 in brain was demonstrated by both immunochemical and immunohistochemical methods.