A STUSY OF HEALTH CONTROL SYSTEN FOR ATOPIC INFANTS AND CHILDREN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Hiroshi  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部(分), 助教授 (80107507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMODA Fusako  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,FELLOW, 医学部(分), 助手 (50107603)
IWATA Tsutomu  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部(分), 講師 (00134578)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsATOPIC CHILDREN / ALLERGOLOGIC DISEASE / INFANTS AND CHILDREN / HEALTH CONTROL SYSTEM / HEALTH CHECK FOR INFANTS / SERUN IGE LEVELS / FOOD ALLERGY / GUIDANCE OF DAILY LIFE / 乳児健診
Research Abstract
To establish an effective system which contribute to control health for atopic infants and children the folowing projects were studied.
1."Handbook For Atopic Chilren (HAC) " was newly designed and published. The contents of this handbook are : 1) family history, 2) pre^- and perinatal history, 3) chronological records of clinical symptoms, nutrition, life style, development etc.from 0 month to 15 years old, 4) records of growth, 5) records of vaccination, 6) records of laboratory examination, 7) summary of treatment, 8) allergologic contraindi-cations and 9) others.
2.HAC was distributed to 160 atopic infants and children and after 6 months a questionare was mailed to every parent to survey the usefulness of this handbook. Most parents evaluated HAC useful.
3.A health control system called "Special Clinic and Health Guidance For Atopic Children" was planned by Bunkyo-ku and us and has been practiced since 1988. In short the atopic infants selected at the ordinary health check for 4 month-infants were referred to this system and were examined by the pediatric allergologist. Laboratory examinations, guidance and treatment were scheduled, if necessary.
4.491 children who had joined this program 5-6 years bofore were surveyed the present status of atopic diseases and the past history since infancy by the mailed questionare in 1994. This survey could reveal the factors influenced the outcome of the atopic infants, and evaluate the usefulness of this system. Most replies estimated this health control system.
Considering the results of these studies we established a revised health control system for atopic infants and children, in which more positive use of the revised HAC included. We are planning to practice this system widely in many pediatric clinics.