Studies for gene on congenital immundeficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Naomi  Gifu University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50124714)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCommon variable immunodeficiency / Bloom syndrome / Immunoglobulin gene / Class switching / alternative splicing / Ataxia-telangiectasia / IgG2 deficiency / 塩基配列 / クロマチン / IgGサブクラス欠損症 / IgGサブクラス欠損 / Common variable immunodeficiency
Research Abstract
Immunological and genetical studies were carried out for primary immunodeficiency.
Common variable immunodeficiency (CVI) is a heterogeneous group of diseases. Firstly, structure of immunoglobulin (Ig) gene was investigated using Ig probe and Southern blot analysis for germ line DNA of patients. No deletion and mutation was found in patients' IgH gene. Secondary, expression of Ig gene was investigated using northern blot analysis for lymphocytes of patients. In most patients, each class of Ig gene was not expressed. However, in a part of patients, C mu gene was expressed, but Cgamma gene was not expressed. B cell lines were prepared by EB virus. Rearrangement of Ig gene was investigated for patients' B cell lines. In some cases, Ig genes have been rearranged, whereas in the other cases Ig genes have not been rearranged. Moreover, there are abnormal chromatin structures in some common variable immunodeficiency.
Bloom syndrome patients have IgM deficiency. This was due to abnormal alternative splicing in mu chain gene expression, membrane type and secreted type.
In Wiskott-Aldrich syndrome, Ataxia-telangiectasia and IgG2 deficiency, we have found very important findings that were referred with their gene.
In IgG2 deficiency, defective interferon-gamma expression was found, and in Ataxia-telangiectasia, intracellular signal transduction referred with Ca was defected.