Formation of Cerebral Corticospinal Tract and Its Palsticity : A Morphometric Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
YAMANO Tsunekazu  Shiga University of Medical Science Department of Pediatrics Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20093172)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordscorticospinal tract / ipsilateral corticospnial tract / pyramidal neuron / neural plasticity / 皮質脊髄路 / 成長円錐
Research Abstract
In the mouse, corticospinal (CS) fibers are known to originate from pyramidal neurons in layr V of the sensorimotor cerebral cortex. Most CS fibers terminate in the ventral portin in the posterior funiculus of the spinal cord after crossing at the pyramidal decussation. This study was undertaken to elucidate chronologically quantitative changes in number of right CS fibers at cervical cord in mouse. They increased in number after birth and reached about 110,000 at day 10. After then, they decreased abruptly to 70,000 at day 14. This value did not change from day 14 to day 84. Growth cones of CS fibers were frequently observed from day 1 to day 10. Myelination of CS tract started from day 10 and was completed by about day 28. These results indicate that CS tract is formed by day 28.
In the mouse with unilateral cerebral cortical ablation during neonatal period, a new aberrant ipsilateral corticospinal tract was formed. However, quantitative analysis on CS fibers from undamaged cerebral cortex showed same to the results obtaineed from the previous ones.