Project/Area Number |
05670677
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Shimane Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
HANEDA Noriyuki Shimane Medical University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20127525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHIE Takaharu Shimane Medical University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00233023)
OZASA Hiroshi Shimane Medical Univesrity, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70243425)
SEIJIMA Hitoshi Shimane Medical Univesity, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00261222)
IZUMI Nobuo Shimane Medical University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00129040)
YAMAGUCHI Seiji Shimane Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60144044)
菊池 清 島根医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20161416)
伊藤 正利 島根医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (90135567)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Cohort Study / US-Japan Collaborative Study / Risk Factor in Childhood / Blood Pressure / Cholesterol / Anthropometry / Skin Fold / 血清コレステロール |
Research Abstract |
Introduction : We have studied cardiovascular risk factor in childhood based on the US-Japan collaborative protocol since 1991. Our research expenses from 1993 to 1994 were contributed by Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C). Subjects and Methods : School children of Izumo (I) and Woodland District (W) of Houston, Texas were subjected to follow-up study once every year. Height, weight, skin folds, blood pressure and serum lipids were checked according to standard data at the age of 9 years (96 males/89 females for I and 44 males/43 females for W), 12 years (91 males/89 females for I and 46 males /49 females for W) and 15 years (187 males/167 females for I and 44 males/34 females for W). Data relating to height, weight, skin folds and blood pressure at 9,12 and 15 years, and serum total cholestreol level at 8-9,11-12 and 14-15 years, were analyzed comparatively. Results : The mean hieght and weight of the W group were higher at each age. There was no siginificant difference in the mean triceps skin fold for males, but it was higher for females in the I group. There was no diffeerence in the mean systolic pressure, however the mean diastolic pressure showed a low level in both sexes at each age of the I group. The mean serum total cholesterol was higher in I in 10/12 age/sex specific comparisons. These 10 differences (I minus W) ranged from +6.3 to 20.5 mg/dl, while the remaining 2 differences (lower values in I) were only 6 mg/dl or less. Conclusion : I (Japan) exceeds W (USA) in childhood serum total cholesterol level. Further datailed long term cohort studies will be needed in Japanese and American children.