Enzymatic diagnosis of patients with congenital lactic acidemia on cultured lymphoblastoid cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAITO Etsuo  University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30227706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Yasuhiro  University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20035471)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsEnzymatic diagnosis / Congeital lactic acidemia / Cultured lymphoblastoid cells / Pyruvate dehydrogenase deficiency / Respiratory chain desfunction / ピルビン酸脱水素酵素複合体欠損症 / 酵素診断 / ピルビン酸カルボキシラーゼ欠損症
Research Abstract
Congenital lactic acidemia is known to be heterogenous and to be caused by genetically determined defects in the activities of a variety of enzymes in the pyruvate metabolism. Therefore, it is necessary to assay the activities of these enzymes for the diagnosis. These systematic diagnosis have been usually performed by using skin fibroblasts.
In this study, the various enzymes of pyruvate metabolism were investigated by measuring the activities of pyruvate dehydrogenase complex (PDHC). pyruvate carboxylase (PC), phosphoenol pyruvate carboxykinase, and respiratory chain enzyme in Epstein-Barrvirus-transformed human lymphoblastoid cells from normal controls, resulting that we could get the normal range of the activities of these enzymes.
In patients with deficiency of PDHC or PC diagnosed by using fibroblasts, these defects could be also diagnosed by using cultured lymphoblastoid cells. Furthermore, patients with dysfunction of respiratory chain diagnosed by biopsied muscle were able to be diagnosed by using cultured lymphoblastoid cells. Thus, cultured lymphoblastoid cells are useful in investigating the dysfunction of pyruvate metabolism. Furthermore, it is easy to establish cultured lymphoblastoid cells as compared with skin fibroblasts. Therefore, lymphoblastoid cells lines are useful cells for the systematic diagnosis of congenital lactic acidemia.