Studies of latent infection and reactivation of human cytomegalovirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NUMAZAKI Kei  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00228272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAI Shuji  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, Instruc, 医学部, 助手 (30230907)
TSUTSUMI Hiroyuki  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, Assista, 医学部, 講師 (80217348)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordshuman cytomegalovirus (HCMV) / polymerase chain reaction (PCR) / T cell subsets / cytokine / soluble interleukin 2 receptor (sIL-2R) / サイトカイン / ヒトサイトメガロウイルス / 潜伏感染 / CD_8陽性細胞
Research Abstract
We tried to detect human cytomegalovirus (HCMV) DNA in CD4+ and CD8+ T lymphocytes from fourteen infants with HCMV hepatitis by polymerase chain reaction (PCR) assay. HCMV was isolated from their urine and anti-HCMV IgM antibody was detected in their sera. One set of primers were designed from a region-a major immediate early (IE) gene. We detected HCMV IE DNA in the specimens obtained from six infants. HCMV IE DNA was detected from CD4+ cells in two cases and from DC8+ cells in one. In three cases, HCMV IE DNA was detected from both CD4+ and DC8+ cells. We also studied the relationship between HCMV infection and serum levels of cytokines. We determined serum levels of interleukin-4 (IL-4), tumor necrosis factor alpha (TNF-a) and soluble interleukin 2 receptor (sIL-2R) which associated with the activation of T lymphocytes by enzyme immunoassay. In the acute phase of HCMV infection, titers of sIL-2R were correlated with serum levels of liver enzymes. IL-4 and TNF-a activities were not detected in sera. We concluded that the acute phase of primary HCMV infection was associated with T lymphocytes. This study shows that IL-2 may play a significant role in the hepatic dysfunction associated with primary HCMV infection.