DNA diagnosis of congenital myotonic dystrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionSapporo Mecial University
Principal Investigator
TACHI Nobutada  School of Health Sciences, Sapporo Medical University, Assistant Professor, 保健医療学部, 助教授 (80136944)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCongenital myotonic dystrophy / DNA diagnosis / Myotonic dystrophy protein kinase / meiotic instability / 遺伝子 / RT-PCR / MT-PK mRNA / DM Kinase / 合成ポリペプチド / 神経筋接合部 / 筋紡錘 / 筋細胞膜 / 培養筋 / 先天性筋緊張性ジストロフィー症 / 遺伝子診断 / unstable DNA
Research Abstract
We have analyzed CTG repeat expansion in 55 myotonic dystrophy (DM) patients, including 25 congenital DM by Southern hybridization using DM gene specific probe (p5B1.4). The CTG repeat was expanded in DM patients when transmitted from parent to child severity. DM families showed genetic anticipation, an increase in disease severity and earlier age of onset in successive generations. The transmission of congenital DM was considered exclusively maternal. We present the first congenital DM patients transmitted from asymptomatic father on the basis of molecular analysis. Based on analysis of CTG repeat in various tissues from a patient of congenital DM,the presence of somatic instability was disclosed.
We have analyzed the size of the CTG repeat of DNAs extracted from skeletal muscle and lymphocytes in congenital DM patients. The size from skeletal muscle showed an increase of about 1.5kb to 3.5kb larger than that from lymphocytes in all patients.
We present expression of DM-PK on biopsied muscles and cultured muscles by immunocytochemistry using antibody aganist synthetic DM-PK peptide antigen. DM-PK was observed in neuromuscular junctions, muscle spindle, and sarcolemma on biopsied muscles. On cultured muscles, DM-PK was expressed in cytoplasma of myoblast and myotube.