Basic and Clinical Research for Hepatitis C Virus Infection with Malignant Disease in Childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
IKUTA Koichiro  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80159590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYAMA Shusuke  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20045983)
SASAKI Hideki  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50106316)
SUMITA Hiroko  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10254202)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMalignant diseases / Hepatitis C / Liver Biopsy / IFN-therapy / RT-PCR / C型肝炎 / HCV-RNA / HCV subtype
Research Abstract
We evaluated the efficacy of interferon (IFN) therapy for ten cases with hepatitis C virus (HCV) infection, who had completely recovered from leukemia and other malignant diseases. The transaminase level was mildly elevated in eight cases, though remained normal in two cases. The pathological findings of liver biopsy before the IFN therapy showed persistent or aggressive chronic hepatitis in all cases. In four cases, HCV-RNA was continuously undetectable in the sera over one year after the cessation of IFN therapy. The pathological findings of the liver were remarkably improved in these cases. In three cases, disappearance of HCV-RNA was transient and the transaminase level was elevated again after the IFN therapy. No correlation was observed among the liver function, pathological finding, and the response to IFN.We concluded that the IFN therapy for the HCV infected children with malignancies was effective.