膵潅流法によるMSG肥満マウスの膵β細胞インスリン動態に関する研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKYOTO PREFECTURAL UNEVERSITY OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
KINUGASA Akihiko  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNEVERSITY OF MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (90128702)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPANCREATIC PERFUSION / OBESITY / MSG / INSULIN / 膵灌流
Research Abstract
The mechanism of the hyperinsulinemia of the monosodium glutamate-induced obese mice (MSG mice) was investigated.
The male mice (Jcl : ICR strain) were rendered obese by subcutaneous injection of 10% monosodium L-glutamate (MSG), 2 mg/g of weight every 24 hour, for the first five postnatal days. Blood glucose and plasma insulin levels were measured at fasting and at feeding ad libitum on 4,8,12,24, and 36 weeks of age. Glucose tolerance tests and arginine tolerance tests were performed at 8 and 24 weeks of age. The pancreas perfusions were performed according to the method of Grodsky et al. The insulin secrition was stimulated with 30 mM glucose and 19 mM arginine, and insulin in the perfusate were measured at an interval of one minute.
At 4 weeks of age, plasma insulin level at feeding ad libitum were slightly higher in the MSG mice compared to the control mice. Marked elevation of the plasma insulin level was observed in fed MSG mice after 12 weeks of age. The MSG mice revealed a marked increase in insulin secretion by arginine tolerance test at 8 weeks of age. On the pancreas perfusion study, intact insulin response to both blucose and arginine was maintained in the MSG mice.
These results suggest that the hyperinsulinemia of the MSG mice may be caused by the disorder in neurological regulation.