Cardiovascular systems in fetus and neonates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
HIRAISHI Satoshi  School of Medicine, Kitasato University Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (80118835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AGATA Youtaro  School of Medicine, Kitasato University Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (80146430)
MISAWA Hitoshi  School of Medicine, Kitasato University Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (30146427)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsFetus / Neonate / Cardiac output / pulmonary artery / Pulmonary vein / Regional blood flow / t-VSD / Echocardiography / 経膣分娩 / 帝王切開 / 動脈管 / 三光弁異形成 / 肺動脈縮窄 / 超音波検査 / ドプラ法 / 血流 / 左心拍出量 / 先天性心疾患 / 大動脈
Research Abstract
Echocardiograpyh was used to investigate circular systems in fetus and neonates.
Results. 1. Left ventricular output (LVO) and regional blood flow distribution : LVO increases 2-fold over the fetal level immediately after birth in neonates. The increase of LVO was not for the enhancement of organ blood flow but for the maintaing the purfusion pressure in the face of left-toright shunting through the ductus arteriosus. 2. Effects of delibery mode on cardiovascular adaptation : There were no significant difference of the adaption between delibery mode. 3. Incidence and natural course of trbecular septal defect (t-VSD) : We showed that t-VSD was seen in 2% and spontaneous closure occurred most commonly during the first 6 monthes of life and it was observed in 76% by 1 yearof age. 4. Quantitative evaluaion of the morphology of the PA branches : Our new technique permitted the size, stenoses and atresia of the PA branches in various types of congenital heart disease. 5. Pulmonary venous flow pattern during early neonatal life : The continuous velocity waveform was seen immediately afterbirth, suggesting a sudden increase in both pulmonary circular volume inrelatively hypoplastic pulmonary vein and pulmonary hypertension.