Evaluation of individual renal functions using dynamic CT and dynamic MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJuntendo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YABUTA Keijiro  Juntendo University School of Medicine, Dept of Pediatrics, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30075238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTOMO Yoshiyuki  Juntendo University School of Medicine, Dept of Pediatris, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10245764)
FUKUDA Yutaka  Juntendo University School of Medicine, Dept of Pediatrics, Associat Prof, 医学部, 講師 (40208971)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsdynamic CT / dynamic MRI / individual kidney / renal function / glomerular function / urinary concentrating capacity / 分腎機能
Research Abstract
Dynamic CT scans of individual kidneys were obtained after an intravenou bolus injection of contrast medium. The time density curves of the renal cortex, medulla, and pelvis revealed the changes in density produced by the contrast medium, reflecting the differential functional status of the glomerular filtration and tubular concentrating ability. In analyzing the time density curve, a mean of the cortico-medullary (C-M) junction time, which is the time when the cortical and medullary curves cross, was 64<plus-minus>15 seconds in patients with normal glomerular function. The mean medullopelvic (M-P) junction time, the time at which the medullary and pelvic curves cross, was 129<plus-minus>40 seconds in patients with a normal urinary concentrating capacity. These junction time were delayd in patients with a decrease in glomerular function and in urinary concentrating capacity. In quantitating these parameters, the mean C-M junction time and the mean M-P junction time of both kidneys show … More ed a significant inverse correlation with total creatinine clearance (Ccr) and urinary specific gravity (Fishberg test) respectively. We observed significant inverse correlations between the C-M junction time and individual Ccr, and between the M-P junction time and urinary specific gravity for a secific kidney. These parameters were measured in urine obtained from the affected kidneys. Results suggest that dynamic CT is useful for evaluating the functions of both kidneys as well as of the individual kidneys, using parameters such as glomerular function and urinary concentrating capac
To determine glomerular function by magnetic resonance (MR) imaging technique, we performed dynamic MR imaging obtained with fast field-echo technique and an intravenous bolus injection of paramagnetic contrast agent. The time dependent curves of signal intensity changes in the renal cortex and renal medulla brough about by paramagnetic contrast agent allowes insight into the excretory kinetics. The C-M junction time was dalyed with decreasing glomerular function. The mean of C-M junction time in both kidneys had significant inverse correlation with total Ccr, indicating glomerular filtration rate. The C-M junction time in individual kidney also had inverse correlation with individual Ccr in each kidney. Our results suggest that dynamic MR imaging is a useful method not only to examine renal morphology but also to evaluate semiquantitatively total and individual glomerular function in each kidney, in a manner analogus to radionuclide scintigraphy. Less