Human cytomegalovirus infection and anti-receptor antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTeikyo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ABE Toshiaki  Teikyo Univ.Sch.Med., professor, 医学部, 教授 (40101117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Kiyoko (GOTO Kiyok)  Teikyo Univ.Sch.Med., associate, 医学部, 助手 (50150660)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordscytomegalovirus / HNK-1 / sulphated glycosphingolipids / anti-receptor antibody / SGPG / SGLPG / 硫酸化糖鎖 / 抗体
Research Abstract
In the present study we found that sera from patients with congenital CMV infection showed elevated titers* antibodies against sulfated glucuronyl glycosphingolipids (SGGL), which contain a monoclonal antibody HN* 1 reactive carbohydrate epitope. SGPG contains sulfated glucuronic acid on its non-reducing end of nLc4* and SGLPG has a similar structure but with an additional unit of lactosamine. Interesingly the antibodies* CMV infected patients'sera showed a higher reactivity to SGLPG than SGPG.This unique specificity * different from that of other HNK-1 related antibodies. Furthermore both anti-sulfatide and anti-SG* antibodies were absorbed with sulfatide-conjugated octyl-Sepharose column and heparin-Sepharose colur* whereas CMV specific IgG titer was not decreased by the absorption of anti-sulfated GL antibody. Th* results suggested that CMV infection might specifically induce production of antibodies against sulfated (* whereas these antibodies differed from CMV specific antibody.
Then we studied whether the antibodies were produced against altered glycoconjugate patterns of host cell* a result of CMV infection. It was found that purified HNK-1 antibody bound to HCMV-positive and -negat* antigens. Anti-SGGL antibodies, which were partially purified from patient's sera by affinity chromatograp* also bound to both antigens, whereas the reactivity was lower than that of anti-HCMV antibodies. These res* indicate that a level of the HNK-1 epitope expression was not altered by HCMV infection and also t* glycoconjugates containing HNK-1 epitope were present in HCMV permissive cells. Furthermore, * pretreatment of the purified HNK-1 antibody with HCMV permissive cells prior to virus inoculation inhibi* plaque formation of HCMV,suggesting that the glycoconjugates containing HNK-1 carbohydrate epitope in* host cell have a special role in the process of HCMV infection.