Research on the effect of acidosis on the vascular function in the premature vessels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Toshio  Tokyo Women's Medical College Department of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90120013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAZUO Momma  Tokyo Women's Medical College Department of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80075233)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAcidosis / Aorta / Mesentenc arfery / Smooth muscle / Newborn / Intracellular pH / Intracellular Ca / 血管 / 平滑筋 / 水素イオン濃度 / カルシウムイオン濃度
Research Abstract
This study investigated the effect of respiratory acidosis on intracellular pH (pH_i), intracellular calcium concentration ( [Ca] _i), and vascular contraction in the aorta and mesenteric artery of the newborn and adult rabbit. Isometric tension was measured in the isolated ring preparation. After the vascular contraction was induced with 50mM KCl, the effect of acidosis was studied. Respiratory acidosis caused transient depression followed by a recovery of contractile tension. The decrease of developed tension in the newborn was greater than that in the adult. The decrease in pHi during acidosis was similar in the two age groups. The fura-2 fluorescence ratio increased during acidosis and the increase in the newborn was was similar to that in the adult. These data suggest that the vasorelaxant effect of acidosis in the premature vessels was greater than in the mature vessels. The greater vasodilation in the newborn cannot be explained by the difference in pHi or [Ca]i responses.