Chemical prenatal diagnosis for inherited organic acidemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKurume University School of Medcine
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Ichiro  Kurume University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20182751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOKUCHI Takahiro  Kurume University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00191891)
MORITA Jun  Kurume University School of Medicine, Pediatrics, Assistant, 医学部, 講師 (10220063)
ARAMAKI Shuichi  Kurume University School of Medicine, Pediatrics, Assistant, 医学部, 講師 (30211014)
ISHIMATSU Junji  Kurume University School of Medicine, Obstetrics, Assistant, 医学部, 講師 (70102093)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsStable isotope dilution method / Methylmalonic acidemia / Propionic acidemia / maternal urine / prenatal therapy / 必要羊水量の縮小化 / 胎児有機酸代謝研究 / メチルクエン酸 / メチルマロン酸 / 妊婦尿による出生前診断 / 羊水による出生前診断
Research Abstract
We have studied the prenatal diagnosis for inherited organic acidemia such as propionic acidemia and methylmalonic acidemia using stable isotope dilution method. We established the normal value of methylcitrate and methylmalonate in amniotic fluid and maternal urine. Sixteen fetus at risk for methylmalonic acidemia (n=13) and propionic acidemia (n=3) were diagnosed prenatally. Three fetuses were diagnosed as methylmalonic acidemia and one as propionic acidemia. The above diagnosis was compatible with the results of enzyme activity, postnatal urinary organic acid analysis, and clinical findings. We also minimized the volume of amniotic fluid for measuring sample to 2ml. We also performed the prenatal therapy of a patient with vitamin B_<12> responsive methylmalonic acidemia during the last ten days of gestation with oral administration of vitamin B_<12>. In such occasion, monitoring of methylmalonic acid in maternal urines was an useful indicator for the efficacy of the treatment.Prenatal diagnosis by maternal urine will be indicated in (1) mother did not notice the pregnancy, (2) mother never wants amniocentesis, (3) mother missed suitable period for amniocentesis, (4) unreliable result of amniocentesis, and (5) reconfirmation of the former results. Stable isotope dilution method will be applicable for other inherited disorders of organic acid.