RESEARCH FOR TRANSMEMBRANE SIGNALING SYSTEM OF EPIDERMAL KERATINOCYTES ; INTRACELLULAR FREE CALCIUM AND PROTEIN KINASE C.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Hiroko  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY MEDICAL HOSPITAL,DERMATOLOGY,LECTURER, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60113552)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsKERATINOCYTE / PROTEIN KINASE C / SPRR / PSORIASIS / CALCIUM / protein Kinase C / サブスタンスP / Keratinecyte / 魚鱗癬 / adenylate cyclase / substance P / 培養ヒト表皮角化細胞 / involucrin
Research Abstract
Epidermal keratinocytes proiferate and differentiate to make stratum corneum. Many chemical mediators, hormones and peptides stimulate keratinocytes to induce phosphophatidylinositol metablism, alteration of intracellular free calcium, adenylate cyclase response activation. We elucidated that bradykinin, thrombin, substance P,beta-adrenarin, adenosine, and histamine induce increase of intracellular free calcium. These effects are mediated with synthesis of inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate or adenylate cyclase activation. The importance of calcium as a second messenger is shown. Presence of membrane skeleton proteins such as spectrin, b-fodrin, 4.1 protein like proteins were detected immunologically and the alteration of their distribution in cultured keratinocytes and diseased skin were observed. A new technique was reported to detect peroxide produced from keratinocytes using dihydrorhodamine 123. Differentiation associated expression of nPKC eta and SPRR was demonstrated in normal and diseased skin. The expression and cornified envelope formation are considered to mediated by activation of nPKC eta.
Cross-talk among transmembrane signaling systems in keratinocytes, and drugs to influence these systems should be investigated. Abnormal keratinization and accerelation of proliferation are considered to closely realt to pathogenesis of psoriasis. The alteration of membrane signaling systems in psoriasis and the action mechanisms of the drugs used in therapy of skin diseases are under investigation.