Alopecia mechanism study of somousho chimeric mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MOROHASHI Masaaki  Toyama medical and pharmaceutial University, Dermatology, Professor., 医学部・皮膚科, 教授 (50018719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSUYAMA Minoru  Same as above, instructor, 附属病院, 助手 (10213787)
KAGOURA Masayori  Same as above, instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50201413)
MATSUI Chihiro  Same as above, instructor, 附属病院, 助手 (10181679)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMinoxidil / Calcium ion / Chloride channel / hair growth / testosterone / Whole cell clamp / Cell volume analysis / Keratinocyte / 細胞容積解析法 / 疎毛症キメラマウス / 電子顕微鏡 / 角化異常 / 5αレダクターゼ / Clチャネル / protein kinase C
Research Abstract
On the basis of the research in 1993, we have studied the effects of hair growth promoter on eccrine sweat gland cells and human epidermal keratinocytes instead of hair follicle cells because of easy obtaining. (1) Whole cell patch clamp technique showed that minoxidil sulfate, an active metabolite of minoxidil, opens primarily Cl-channels of eccrine clear cells and minoxidil opens their K-channels. Therefore hair growing is associated with not only vasodilatory and increasing blood flow due to K-channel opening but also Cl-channel opening. Cell volume analysis experiment also showed K-channel opening of keratinocytes pretreated with valinomycine. The effect of Cl-channel opening on hair growth still remains unknown. (2) We found that minoxidil sulfate decreases internal Ca^<2+> of keratinocytes and that testosterone increases their internal Ca^<2+>. This difference indicates that internal calcium concentration may be associated with hair growth. The further study using hair follicle cell are supposed to be continued.