Project/Area Number |
05670729
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Hamamatsu Univ., School of Med., Dept.of Dermatol. |
Principal Investigator |
FURUKAWA Fukumi Hamamatsu Univ., School of Med., Dept.of Dermatol., Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (40156964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOKURA Yoshiki Hamamatsu Univ., School of Med., Dept.of Dermatol., Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (00172156)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | MRL mouse / lupus erythematoses / anti-nuclear antibody / MCTD / Skin / 抗RNP抗体 / ループスエリテマトーヂス / 培養細胞 / モデルマウス |
Research Abstract |
The mechanisms of epidermal nuclear staining (ENS) and its relation to skin lesions are still controversial and unclear. We tried to find spontaneous autoimmune prone model mice with ENS in order to better understand the pathological mechanisms. Our results are as follows ; 1.We first demonstrated the epidermal nuclear staining by direct immunofluorescence in aged MRL/Mp-+/+ mice. This positive staining was correlated with the positive nuclear staining of kidney in examined mice. 2.Spontaneous skin lesions appeared in the age-dependent manner. Light microscopy showed little lymphocytes infiltration, compared with that of SLE-prone MRL/lpr mic. 3.Epidermal nuclear staining was not correlated with macroscopic skin lesions. 4.In female aged MRL/n mice, there was the positive association between epidermal nuclear staining and anti-RNP antibodise. These results suggested thatged MRL/n mice provide unique models for investigating the mechanisms of epidermal nuclear staining by direct immunofluorescence technique.