Human papillomavirus type-specific cytopathogenic effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
EGAWA Kiyofumi  Kumamto University School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (50183215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Tomomichi  Kumamto University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10040586)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHPV / Cytopathogenic effect / Intracytoplasmic inclusion body / HPV 60 / HPV 63 / HPV 65 / Epidermoid cyst / Eccrine duct / CPE / Inclusion wart / HPV60 / HPV63 / HPV65 / ヒトパピローマウイルス / 型特異的細胞変性効果 / 細胞質内封入体 / 封入体疣贅 / 表皮様嚢腫 / エックリン汗管 / CEA / 封入体疾質
Research Abstract
(1) We revealed that two new types of intracytoplasmic inclusion bodies (ICBs) were associated with distinct clinical features, and the presence of DNA of distinct types of human papillomaviruses. HPV 1 DNA sequences were detected in all the lesions with well-known granular ICBs. Punctate keratotic lesions with filamentous ICBs were associated with HPV 63, which was newly cloned from such a lesion. Pigmented warts with homogeneous ICBs contained one of the related HPVs, i.e., HPV 4, HPV 60 or a novel type of HPV,HPV 65. Based on these associations, a classification of inclusion warts is proposed.
(2) Although epidermoid cysts of the palms and soles have long been assumed to develop following implantation of an epidermal fragments as a result of a penetrating injury, the pathomechanism is still controversial. Clinical, histological, immunohistochemical and molesular biological studies were performed on 119 epidermoid cysts of palmoplantar location, inorder to examine the role of the eccrine ducts, and human papillomavirus (HPV) , in the pathogenesis of this disorder.
Either ductal structures of carcinoembryonic antigen expression were noted in a total of 73 cases (61%). Papillomavirus common antigens were detected in 36 cases (30%) showing one or more of the three distinct histological features, i.e., intracytoplasmic inclusion bodies (ICBs) , vacuolar structres and parakeratosis in the cyst cavity. On the basis of our results, we propose that epidermoid cysts in the palmoplantar regions may develop from eccrine ducts, and that HPV may play a role in their pathogenesis.