Experiments on epithelization of sliced dermis using organculture procedures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical College
Principal Investigator
ONO Ichiro  Fukushima Medical College, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20125298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Morihiro  Fukushima Medical College, School of Medicine,, 医学部, 助手 (60235405)
IWATSUKI Keiji  Fukushima Medical College, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80126797)
KANEKO Fumio  Fukushima Medical College, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50001920)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsskin / sliced dermis / organ culture / cultured epidermis / cytokine / exudate / wound healing / growthfactor / 薄層表皮 / 剥離器
Research Abstract
A dermis slicer designed by the authors enabled us to prepare about 10 sheets of sliced dermal grafts (SDG) , 300 um thick, from the dermis harvested from the back or buttocks of adult patients during operation. Such a sliced dermal sheet was stretched with one side of its surface stuck on the culture dish base, and it was incubated in Doulbecco's essential medium (DMEM) for organ culture, to which epidermal growth factor (EGF) had been added. By the first week, only its upper side was epithelized. The formation of basement membrance with anchoring fibrils was electron-microscopically confirmed, and the appearance of type-IV collagen and laminin was observed between epithelized basal cells and the dermal layr. Thus, it is thought that tha SDG is useful not only for immediate grafting, when epithelization follows, but also as a substitute for free split thickness skin grafts through organ culture method in the future. Thestudy was performed to evaluate cytokine contents in donor-site wound fluids and burn blister fluids. A film dressing was applied to the donor-site wound of 24 patients immediately after a split-thickness skin graft was taken. On the 5th day of treatment, 2 to 3 ml of the fluid retained under the film dressing was collected by means of puncture with a syringe. Growth factors and cytokines considered to accelerate wound healing were present in relatively large amounts in those exudate. Finding also revealed that epidermal growth factor (EGF) and basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) were present in low concentrations whereas cytokines which accelerate keratinocyte proliferation, such as platelet derived growth factor (PDGF) , interleukin (IL) -6 and transforming growth factor (TGF) alpha, were present in relatively large amounts. According to the results of the data the effectes of those various cytokines on wound healing was evaluated using the methods of the organ culture of sliced dermis.