Studies on Pancreatic Diseases Using PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hiromu  Inst.of Development, Aging & Cancer, Tohoku University Associated Professor, 加齢医学研究所・癌科学療法研究分野, 助教授 (00091710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADA Masao  Inst.of Development, Aging & Cancer Associated Professor, 加齢医学研究所・分子神経研究分野, 助教授 (10006083)
ITOH Masatoshi  Cyclotron & Radioisotope Center Professor, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター・核医学研究部, 教授 (00125501)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsDiagnosis of pancreatic diseases / Positron emission tomography / ^<18>F-deoxy glucose / ^<11>C-methionine / Mucin producing pancreatic cancer / Methionine deprived amino acids transfusion / メチオニン欠如アミノ酸輸液 / 18F-デオキシグルコース / 11C-メチオニン
Research Abstract
Using positron emission tomography (PET), tumor images and pancreas parenchyma images are available for cancer cells which physiologically require glucose and for pancreas parenchyma tissue highly accumulated with amino acids, by administrating 2-deoxy-2-[^<18>F] fluoro-D-glucose (F), and ^<11>C-L-methionine (M), respectively.
We report the results obtained in our studies on pancreatic cancer using PET.28 patients with pancreatic cancer were studied by PET with M and/or F.Image analysis was successful in 22 cases out of 28 pancreatic cancer patients given PET examination. 4 cases showed negative images of tumor only by M-PET, 2 cases displayd positive images of tumor only by F-PET and by both M & F-PET the tumor was visualised as M-negative and F-positive, that is, as mirror images in 15 cases. The cases confirmed by PET diagnosis were 21/22 (sensitivity 95%). We succeeded in diagnosing 2 muncin producing pancreatic cancer cases before operation by PET.
The M distribution in the pancreas and other tissue of rats under L-methionine-deprived amino acid treatement was studied. It was suggested that a better prepared and more skillful experiment using M uptake of the pancreas starved for methionine could developthe diverse clinial application to PET graphical analysis.
Along with the various current diagnoses, PET using ^<11>C-L-methionine and/or 2-deoxy-2 [^<18>F] fluoro-D-glucose was useful for pancreatic cancer diagnosis.