Transseptal left heart catheterization using newly devised low-invasive catheter systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ZUGUCHI Masayuki  Tohoku University, College of Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (20172075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Kiyohiko  Tohoku University, Deparyment of Radiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20014029)
TAKAHASHI Shoki  Tohoku University, Deparyment of Radiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (80148874)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCardiac catheterization / Transseptal left heart catheterization / Brockenbrough method / Balloon catheter / 経中隔左房穿刺方 / インターベンショナルラジオロジー / 心血管造影 / インターベンショナルラジオロジィー
Research Abstract
In order to perform the transseptal left heart catheterization more safely preventing severe complications such as cardiac tamponade, we have devised several thinner catheter systems for the procedure. They were the transseptal catheter system of 3 French-size, the system of 4 French-size, the system of 5 French-size and the system of 6 French-size. All of them except the 3 French-sized system consisted of the each sized transseptal catheter, the new transseptal needle of 0.032 inch size and the new transseptal guide-wire of 0.018 inch size. Transseptal left atrial catheterizasion could be done with the 3 French-sized system easily and safely, but the 3 French-sized catheter could not be introduced into the left ventricle through the mitral vulve. The newly devised 4 French-sized transseptal system, made from Mallincklodt high flow catheter, could be introduced into the left ventricle through the atrial-septum and the mitral vulve safely. But it's catheteral tip rubbed the ventricular wall and caused the occurrence of the PVCs. The balloon-tipped 5 French-sized system could not be passed into the left ventricle throgh the mitral valve. The newly designed 6 French-sized system, had the balloon at their catheteral tips, could be introduced into the left ventricle transseptlly through the mitral vulve. The balloon formation made the introduction of the catheter system into the left ventricle easier, and made the frequency of the PVCs lower. We believe that the transseptal catheterization using our newly devised 6 French-sized system, made of a balloon catheter, is safer and more useful than the conventional transseptal approach.